USER TERMS & CONDITIONS

Aunt Butchies of Brooklyn is brought to you by JPS Arthur Kill Road Bakery Corp.. These terms and conditions set out below (“Terms”) apply to your use of the Aunt Butchies of Brooklyn website and the services we provide. By using this website (including by making a booking or setting up an account), you confirm that you agree to these Terms, and to any amendments we make from time to time. Please read them carefully. If you do not accept the Terms you must immediately stop using the website and services.

PRIVACY POLICY

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to www.AuntButchiesofBrooklyn.com and Aunt Butchies of Brooklyn and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to Aunt Butchies of Brooklyn include www.AuntButchiesofBrooklyn.com, Aunt Butchies and www.AuntButchiesMarlboro.com. The Aunt Butchies of Brooklyn website is a Restaurant services site. By using the Aunt Butchies of Brooklyn website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

In order to better provide you with products and services offered on our Site, Aunt Butchies of Brooklyn may collect personally identifiable information, such as your:

  • -  First and Last Name

  • -  Mailing Address

  • -  E-mail Address

  • -  Phone Number

If you purchase Aunt Butchies of Brooklyn's products and services, we collect billing and credit card information. This information is used to complete the purchase transaction.

We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. However, you may be required to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to use certain products or services available on the Site. These may include: (a) registering for an account on our Site; (b) entering a sweepstakes or contest sponsored by us or one of our partners; (c) signing up for special offers from selected third parties; (d) sending us an email message; (e) submitting your credit card or other payment information when ordering and purchasing products and services on our Site. To wit, we will use your information for, but not limited to, communicating with you in relation to services and/or products you have requested from us. We also may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Aunt Butchies of Brooklyn collects and uses your personal information to operate its website(s) and deliver the services you have requested.

Aunt Butchies of Brooklyn may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Aunt Butchies of Brooklyn and its affiliates.

SHARING INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

Aunt Butchies of Brooklyn does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.

Aunt Butchies of Brooklyn may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is transferred to the third party. Aunt Butchies of Brooklyn may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Aunt Butchies of Brooklyn, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Aunt Butchies of Brooklyn may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Aunt Butchies of Brooklyn or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Aunt Butchies of Brooklyn; and/or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Aunt Butchies of Brooklyn, or the public.

OPT-OUT OF DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

In connection with any personal information we may disclose to a third party for a business purpose, you have the right to know:

• The categories of personal information that we disclosed about you for a business purpose.

You have the right under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and certain other privacy and data protection laws, as applicable, to opt-out of the disclosure of your personal information. If you exercise your right to opt-out of the disclosure of your personal information, we will refrain from disclosing your personal information, unless you subsequently provide express authorization for the disclosure of your personal information. To opt-out of the disclosure of your personal information, visit this Web page www.AuntButchiesofBrooklyn.com

AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED INFORMATION

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by Aunt Butchies of Brooklyn. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Aunt Butchies of Brooklyn website.

LINKS

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Aunt Butchies of Brooklyn secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. Aunt Butchies of Brooklyn uses the following methods for this purpose:

- SSL Protocol

When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol.

We strive to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or alteration of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations inherent to the Internet which are beyond our control; and (b) security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this Site cannot be guaranteed.

RIGHT TO DELETION

Subject to certain exceptions set out below, on receipt of a verifiable request from you, we will:

  • Delete your personal information from our records; and

  • Direct any service providers to delete your personal information from their records.

     

  • Please note that we may not be able to comply with requests to delete your personal information if it is necessary to:

  • Complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, provide a good or service requested by you, or reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform a contract between you and us;

  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity;

  • Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;

  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right

    of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law;

  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act;

  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the

    public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when our deletion of the information is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such research, provided we have obtained your informed consent;

  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with us;

  • Comply with an existing legal obligation; or

  • Otherwise use your personal information, internally, in a lawful manner that is

    compatible with the context in which you provided the information

 

CHILDREN UNDER THIRTEEN

Aunt Butchies of Brooklyn does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website.

OPT-OUT & UNSUBSCRIBE FROM THIRD PARTY COMMUNICATIONS

We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving announcements of certain information. Users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from third-party partners of Aunt Butchies of Brooklyn by contacting us here:

- Web page: AuntButchiesofBrooklyn.com

- Email: AuntButchiesofBrooklyn@aol.com

- Phone: 7182270002

E-MAIL COMMUNICATIONS

From time to time, Aunt Butchies of Brooklyn may contact you via email for the purpose of providing announcements, promotional offers, alerts, confirmations, surveys, and/or other general communication. In order to improve our Services, we may receive a notification when you open an email from Aunt Butchies of Brooklyn or click on a link therein.

If you would like to stop receiving marketing or promotional communications via email from Aunt Butchies of Brooklyn, you may opt out of such communications by AuntButchiesofBrooklyn@aol.com.

EXTERNAL DATA STORAGE SITES

We may store your data on servers provided by third party hosting vendors with whom we have contracted.

REFUND / RETURN POLICY

(WALK-IN AND CALL IN CUSTOMER/THIRD-PARTY DELIVERY ORDER ONLY)

To provide the best customer satisfaction, we provide the following solutions. Feel free to contact us if you have any questions regarding the Return & Refund Policy by emailing us at the restaurant. For immediate response, please call the restaurant or your third party delivery company. Preparation of your order can begin immediately after your order has been confirmed. We cannot accept cancellations once your order has been confirmed with the restaurant.  All sales are final.

FOOD ORDER ERRORS*

If you receive food that is different from your receipt, we sincerely apologize. Please call us or your third-party delivery company as soon as you notice that there was an error in your order or contact your third party delivery company. You may come to pick up the correct food item.

  • For credit card payments, you will be refunded the sales price amount associated with the error and recharged for the new items price.

  • For cash payments, you will be asked to pay the difference of the balance if the new food has a greater value than the food received in error. In the same way, you will receive the difference of the balance back as credit for the new item if less than the food received in error. In some cases, we may offer you a store credit.

Your order will be priority if you come to pick it up. In all cases, please return the food order in the original container(s)* to our host.

FOOD ORDER INCOMPLETE*

In the rare occasion that you do not receive food that is on your receipt, we will make it up to you. Please call us or your third-party delivery service as soon as you notice that any food items were not received in your order. You may cancel the missed food before we prepare it without any question, and we will refund the amount to a credit card or we will refund you with a store credit. No cash refunds.

Please note: we do provide courtesy items such as disposable silverware etc. when requested for free. If we mistakenly omit a free courtesy item you are welcome to let us know so we may address the issue with our staff, however, we cannot provide discounts, refunds or store credit.

FOOD DISSATISFACTION*

We cook our food fresh to order with only the finest and freshest ingredients. We take great care and pride in all of the dishes we make. Refunds and/or replacement food are available upon request for orders in which the food is wrong, omitted and other similar circumstances. Refunds are not typically provided for food that a guest simply does not like.

CANCEL ORDER

Sorry, we cannot cancel, refund or give store credit if you change your mind or mistakenly order an item after the order is prepared. We cannot provide any refund or store credit for non-food items or beverages.

ORDER CANCELLED DELIVERY PARTNER

It’s possible your delivery partner might cancel the delivery if they’re unable to find or reach you. When they arrive at your delivery address, they’re prompted to contact you so it’s a good idea to keep your phone nearby when you’re expecting the food to arrive. If a delivery partner made a reasonable effort to contact you after arriving at your requested location, you may not be eligible for a refund.

COMPLIMENTARY FOOD

Sorry, we cannot provide a refund or cash value on any complimentary food.

As a private business, it is the right of the restaurant to deny or refuse service to any customer for any reason. If a customer abuses any of the Return & Refund Policy we, unfortunately, will not be able to conduct future business with the customer so that we may continue to provide excellent and quality food and service for you and our other wonderful and frequent patrons.

Please note: we strive to prepare and package our pick up items to preserve the high quality of the food. Keep in mind the temperature, sauce, and consistency of some items may vary slightly after being packaged.

*    If 25% or more of the food has been consumed or removed we cannot issue any discount, refund or store credit. If the food has been discarded, repackaged or tampered with then we cannot verify its origin or issue and cannot issue any discount, refund or store credit. Also, we will only prepare a second food order in all situation and we will not prepare a third order replacement.

CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT

Aunt Butchies of Brooklyn reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, by placing a prominent notice on our site, and/or by updating any privacy information on this page. Your continued use of the Site and/or Services available through this Site after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy.

CONTACT INFORMATION

Aunt Butchies of Brooklyn welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Aunt Butchies of Brooklyn has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Aunt Butchies of Brooklyn at:

Aunt Butchies of Brooklyn
4864 Arthur Kill Road
Staten Island, New York 10309

Email Address: AuntButchiesofBrooklyn@aol.com

Telephone number: 718-227-0002

Effective as of July 01, 2020

  • Facebook

STATEN ISLAND

Aunt Butchies of Brooklyn
4864 Arthur Kill Road, 

Staten Island, NY 10309 

(718) 227-0002

MARLBORO, NJ

Aunt Butchies of Brooklyn

430 U.S. 9

Englishtown, NJ 07726

732-851-6626

CLICK FOR WEBSITE

HOURS

Monday-Wednesday 11:00-9pm

Thursday-Saturday 11:00-10pm 

Sunday 11:00 - 9pm 

Accessibility

Privacy Policy

Italian Restaurant

Family Style Dining

Catering Available

  • Facebook

© 2020 Aunt Butchies Of Brooklyn Proudly created by RMM